Bookmark and Share

Batting - England

England Test centuries at Lord's

Click on players highlighted in blue to discover their Honours Boards stories.

Year Batsman Opponents Runs
2013 I.R. Bell Australia 109
J.E. Root Australia 180
2012 A.J. Strauss West Indies 122
2011 M.J. Prior Sri Lanka 126
A.N. Cook Sri Lanka 106
M.J. Prior India 103*
K.P. Pietersen India 202*
2010 I.J. Trott Bangladesh 226
S.C.J. Broad Pakistan 169
I.J. Trott Pakistan 184
2009 A.J. Strauss Australia 161
R.S. Bopara West Indies 143
2008 I.R. Bell South Africa 199
K.P. Pietersen South Africa 152
M.P. Vaughan New Zealand 106
2007 K.P. Pietersen India 134
K.P. Pietersen West Indies 109
I.R. Bell West Indies 109*
M.J. Prior West Indies 126*
P.D. Collingwood West Indies 111
A.N. Cook West Indies 105
2006 M.E. Trescothick Sri Lanka 106
K.P. Pietersen Sri Lanka 158
A.J. Strauss Pakistan 128
I.R. Bell Pakistan 108
P.D. Collingwood Pakistan 186
A.N. Cook Pakistan 105
2005 M.E. Trescothick Bangladesh 194
M.P. Vaughan Bangladesh 120
2004 A.J. Strauss West Indies 137
R.W.T. Key West Indies 221
M.P. Vaughan West Indies 103
M.P. Vaughan West Indies 101*
N. Hussain New Zealand 103*
A.J. Strauss New Zealand 112
2003 M.A. Butcher Zimbabwe 137
A. Flintoff South Africa 142
2002 M.P. Vaughan Sri Lanka 115
M.A. Butcher Sri Lanka 105
N. Hussain India 155
M.P. Vaughan India 100
J.P. Crawley India 100*
2000 G.A. Hick Zimbabwe 101
A.J. Stewart Zimbabwe 124*
1998 N. Hussain South Africa 105
1996 R.C. Russell India 124
1994 A.J. Stewart New Zealand 119
1991 R.A. Smith West Indies 148*
G.A. Gooch Sri Lanka 174
A.J. Stewart Sri Lanka 113*
1990 G.A. Gooch India 333
G.A. Gooch India 123
A.J. Lamb India 139
R.A. Smith India 100*
1989 D.I. Gower Australia 106
1988 A.J. Lamb West Indies 113
1987 C.W.J. Athey Pakistan 123
M.W. Gatting (for MCC) Rest of the World 179
C.G. Greenidge (for MCC) Rest of the World 122
G.A. Gooch (for MCC) Rest of the World 117
1986 G.A. Gooch India 114
G.A. Gooch New Zealand 183
1984 G. Fowler West Indies 106
A.J. Lamb West Indies 110
A.J. Lamb Sri Lanka 107
1983 D.I. Gower New Zealand 108
1982 D.W. Randall India 126
1980 G.A. Gooch West Indies 123
G. Boycott Australia 128*
1978 I.T. Botham Pakistan 108
1977 R.A. Woolmer Australia 120
1975 J.H. Edrich Australia 175
1974 D.H. Amiss India 188
M.H. Denness India 118
A.W. Greig India 106
1973 K.W.R. Fletcher New Zealand 178
1971 G. Boycott Pakistan 121
1969 J.H. Hampshire West Indies 107
R. Illingworth West Indies 113
G. Boycott West Indies 106
J.H. Edrich New Zealand 115
1967 T.W. Graveney India 151
K.F. Barrington Pakistan 148
1966 C. Milburn West Indies 126*
1965 M.C. Cowdrey New Zealand 119
1964 J.H. Edrich Australia 120
1962 T.W. Graveney Pakistan 153
1957 M.C. Cowdrey West Indies 152
1955 P.B.H. May South Africa 112
1953 L. Hutton Australia 145
W. Watson Australia 109
1952 L. Hutton India 150
T.G. Evans India 104
1950 C. Washbrook West Indies 114
1949 D.C.S. Compton New Zealand 116
J.D.B. Robertson New Zealand 208
1947 W.J. Edrich South Africa 189
D.C.S. Compton South Africa 208
1946 J. Hardstaff Jr India 205*
1939 L. Hutton West Indies 196
D.C.S. Compton West Indies 120
1938 W.R. Hammond Australia 240
1937 J.Hardstaff Jr New Zealand 114
W.R. Hammond New Zealand 140
1934 M. Leyland Australia 109
L.E.G. Ames Australia 120
1931 L.E.G. Ames New Zealand 137
G.O. Allen New Zealand 122
1930 K.S. Duleepsinhji Australia 173
A.P.F. Chapman Australia 121
1929 H. Sutcliffe South Africa 100
M. Leyland South Africa 102
M.W. Tate South Africa 100*
1928 G.E. Tyldesley West Indies 122
1926 J.B. Hobbs Australia 119
E.H. Hendren Australia 127*
1924 J.B. Hobbs South Africa 211
H. Sutcliffe South Africa 122
F.E. Woolley South Africa 134*
1912 R.H. Spooner South Africa 119
J.B. Hobbs Australia 107
1907 L.C. Braund South Africa 104
1893 A. Shrewsbury Australia 106
1886 A. Shrewsbury Australia 164
1884 A.G. Steel Australia 148

Share this page

Back to Top
Google+