Bookmark and Share

Law 38 changes - Run out

Law 38

Changes | Reason for change | Interpretation & Application| Video example

Changes

Changes to the Law are in italics

38.1.    Out Run out

(a)    Either batsman is out Run out, except as in 2 below, if, at any time while the ball is in play,
    (i)    he is out of his ground
    and  (ii)    his wicket is fairly put down by the action of a fielder.

(b)    (a) above shall apply even though No ball has been called, except in the circumstances of 2(b)(ii) below, and whether or not a run is being attempted.

38.2.    Batsman not Run out     

Notwithstanding 1 above,

(a)    A batsman is not out Run out if
    (i)    he has been within his ground and has subsequently left it to avoid injury, when the wicket is put down.
Note also the provisions of Law 29.1(b) (When out of his ground).
    (ii)    the ball has not subsequently been touched by a fielder, after the bowler has entered his delivery stride, before the wicket is put down.
    (iii)    the ball, having been played by the striker, or having come off his person, directly strikes a protective helmet worn by a fielder and, without any other contact with him or any contact with any other fielder, rebounds directly on to the wicket.  However, the ball remains in play and either batsman may be Run out in the circumstances of 1 above if a wicket is subsequently put down.

(b)    The striker is not out Run out
    (i)    if he is out Stumped.  See Laws 2.8(e)(ii) (Transgression of the Laws by a batsman who has a runner) and 39.1(b) (Out Stumped).
    (ii) either in the circumstances of Law 2.8(e)(i) (Transgression of the Laws by a batsman who has a runner) or, otherwise,
        if No ball has been called

and     he is out of his ground not attempting a run

and     the wicket is fairly put down by the wicket-keeper without the intervention of another fielder.

Reason for changes

Law 38.1 (Out Run out) – this Law has been reworded to allow for the renumbering in 38.2 below, but the meaning and outcome has not changed.

Law 38.2 (Batsman not Run out) – this Law has been reworded and renumbered for additional clarity, including references to the “batsman” being changed to “striker” where necessary to cater for different situations applicable to any batsman or solely to the striker.  There are no 'policy changes'.

Interpretation and application

38.1(a)   The change below in 38.2 necessitated a change of numbering of the various sections.  This change, in 38.1(b) is to take account of that renumbering.

38.2   The Law has been split into two sections.  Paragraph (a) applies to any batsman.  Paragraph (b) applies only to the striker.  As noted above, this has entailed some renumbering.  Paragraph (b)(i) notes that the striker will not be out Run out if in fact he is Stumped.  This is as before and is the natural result of Stumped being, in essence, Run out plus a few more conditions.  Paragraph 38.2(b)(ii) embodies the reverse of this.  If he is not out Stumped, because not all the conditions are satisfied, it may be that nevertheless the requirements for Run out are met.  Then he could be out Run out.  However, there are two exceptions, noted in 38.2(b)(ii).  Both are situations in which all the conditions for Stumped are satisfied except that the delivery is a No ball.  Then he will not be out Run out either.  Law 2.8(e)(i) covers this for a striker with a runner.  Law 38.2(b)(ii) and 39.3(b) between them cover it for a normal striker.

As an example, the striker plays at the ball and it goes 2 or 3 metres towards mid-wicket on the leg side.  The striker sets off for a run but changes his mind and turns back.  Meanwhile, the wicket-keeper has run to collect the ball.  He throws it at the stumps and, with the striker out of his ground, the ball breaks the wicket.  The striker would be out Run out, not Stumped, as he had attempted a run and so it is irrelevant whether or not it was a No ball.

Striker cannot be out stumped off a No ball

  • A striker, regardless of whether or not he has a runner, cannot be stumped off a No ball.
  • In this same ‘stumped off a No ball’ scenario, the striker will not be out Run out if he is not attempting a run.


Share this page

Back to Top
Google+