Bookmark and Share

Law 1 in Action

The right to make the toss

Question:

If a captain is not available at the appropriate time, another person has to ensure that the list of nominated players is given to an umpire. There are no restrictions on who this other person is. However, once the nomination is completed, must it be someone on the list who actually tosses?

Answer:

No. Law 1.3 stipulates that after the toss only a nominated player can deputise for his captain. While the toss is actually being made is not ‘after the toss’.
[Law reference: 1.3]


Share this page

Further Reading


Back to Top
Google+