Bookmark and Share

Law 14 in Action

Declaration before the start of an innings

Question:

May a captain declare an innings closed before it has started?

Answer:

No. For a captain to declare, Play must have been called (on the field), the ball must have come into play (the bowler must have started his run-up, or bowling action if he has no run-up) and the ball has then to become dead. Time should be called when a declaration is made.

[Law reference: 14.1]


Share this page

Back to Top
Google+