Bookmark and Share

Law 34 in Action

Run started before overthrow after lawful second strike

Question:

The striker lawfully hits the ball twice. There is an overthrow, but not until after the batsmen have started running. They complete one run. If they had crossed before the overthrow, no runs will count. Should they be sent back to their original ends in this case?

Answer:

No. The batsmen are to be sent back to their original ends only if runs are disallowed, a boundary is scored, or in certain cases of dismissal (Law 18.12). None of these applies here. The fact that the first part run does not count, is not a disallowance of runs. It is simply a run not added to the total. It has exactly the same status as the run in progress when a batsman is Run out.

[Law reference: 34.4, 18.12]


Share this page

Further Reading


Back to Top
Google+