Bookmark and Share

Law 35 in Action

Wicket broken by piece breaking off bat

Question:

As the striker plays the ball, a piece of his bat breaks off, flies back and removes a bail. Laws 28 and 35 say, between them, that the batsman can beout if the wicket is put down by any part of his bat becoming detached. Law 6 says the bat consists of two parts, a handle and a blade. Does this mean thatfor the batsman to be out in this way, it must be, for example, the whole blade that breaks away from the handle?

Answer:

Yes, the striker would be Out in these circumstances. Under previous Editions of the Laws, this was Not Out but, in the changes to the Laws that came into effect on 1st October 2010, the Law relating to a part of a bat being able to put the wicket down was changed. See Law 28.1 (a) (iii).

[Law reference: 35.1, 28.1 (a) (iii)]

Striker setting off for first run after Wide ball has been called

Question:

If a fairly delivered ball is called a Wide and therefore there is no opportunity for the batsman to play the ball, can he be out if he puts his wicket down in setting off for a run?

Answer:

The striker does have the opportunity to play at a Wide so the question does not arise. He can always move towards it and prevent it from being wide. Even moving towards it could constitute ‘playing at it’. This is what Law 25.2 (a) is about. “If the striker by moving..” If he chooses not to move towards it, that is his choice.

Balls which he has no opportunity to play are (for example);

The umpire calls Dead ball because the bowler does not release the ball

A fast delivery goes wide and, before it reaches the striker, hits silly mid off on the back of the head. He collapses and the umpire calls Dead ball for ‘serious injury’

[Law reference: 35.1 (a) (iii), 25.2 (a) ]


Share this page

Further Reading


Back to Top
Google+