Bookmark and Share

Law 4 in Action

A Drinks interval as part of a batsman’s time at the wicket

Question:

Should the scorers include time for a drinks interval in calculating the length of a batsman’s
innings?

Answer:

Although the Law is concerned that the details of play are correctly recorded, it does not concern itself about the personal statistics of individual players. Provisions on scoring in the Laws are limited to;

getting the runs, wickets and (where required) number of overs right

indicating whether a delivery counts as a ball of the over or not

stating when runs or part runs are valid,or not valid

allocating runs and penalties as between striker and various forms of extras

allocating runs and penalties as between bowler and fielding extras

indicating whether the bowler can claim credit for a wicket

The duration of a particular batsman’s innings is not one of the considerations. The only part of Law that has any relevance is that a drinks interval is not playing time. This is important in two matters reckoning a player’s absence and hence his entitlement to bowl on return recording the duration of a side’s innings in cases where this is to be limited to a period
of time.

How the scorers deal with this for an individual batsman is (like a number of scoring practices) a matter of established convention. Such conventions may vary from one cricket community to another.

[Law reference: 4, 15.1]


Share this page

Further Reading


Back to Top
Google+