Bookmark and Share

Law 6 in Action

Conditions for Caught if the striker is not wearing gloves

Question:

If a batsman is not wearing gloves how does this affect the possibility of his being caught?

Answer:

An essential requirement for the striker to be caught is that the ball has touched his bat.

The definitions in Appendix D and Law 6.8(b) are entirely clear. The hand is part of the bat, or the whole of a glove on the hand holding the bat is part of the bat. Moreover, under 6.8(a) he has to be ‘holding’ the bat. Without a glove therefore, the ball touching his hand, but not his wrist or arm, will make him liable to being caught, providing his hand is in contact with the bat.

[Law reference: 6.8,32]


Share this page

Further Reading


Back to Top
Google+