Bookmark and Share

England's Ashes journey begins at Lord's Published: 23 September 2013

England's Ashes journey begins at Lord's

England announced their squads for the 2013/14 Ashes series Down Under in the Long Room at Lord's on Monday 23 September - under the gaze of the Waterford Crystal Ashes Trophy and a replica Ashes Urn.

Outgoing ECB Managing Director of Cricket Hugh Morris and National Selector Geoff Miller announced the 17-man Ashes touring party, and a further 16-man Performance Squad - 14 of whom will shadow the main squad in Australia.

Morris thanked MCC for hosting the announcement, as well as for providing the trophy and replica of the Urn for the press conference. He reminded viewers of the importance of the Urn as the symbol of one of the fiercest rivalries in world sport.

History of the Ashes Urn

The Long Room Ashes squad Press Conference

Alastair Cook's team will be attempting to secure a fourth successive Ashes series victory this winter, a feat England have not achieved since 1890.

Their squad carried a few surprise names - and a few absentees - with uncapped trio Gary Ballance, Boyd Rankin and Ben Stokes included.

Michael Carberry has been selected as the back-up opening batsman ahead of Nick Compton and there is a recall for Chris Tremlett, who took 17 wickets in three Tests in Australia three years ago.

Injured all-rounder Tim Bresnan is not initially part of the touring party, but will travel with the squad to Australia to continue his rehabilitation and could become involved later in the tour.

Graham Onions however is excluded, despite bowling Durham to the LV= County Championship title this season with 67 wickets at an average of just 18.07.

Middlesex's Sam Robson has been included in the Performance Squad after a superb season for the Lord's-based county.

Morris confirmed that there would be a further announcement over the Australia-born Robson's international future. He is currently eligible to play for either county.

Full squad

Name County
Alastair Cook (Capt) Essex
Joe Root Yorkshire
Jonathan Trott Warwickshire
Kevin Pietersen Surrey
Ian Bell Warwickshire
Gary Ballance Yorkshire
Michael Carberry Hampshire
Jonny Bairstow Yorkshire
Matt Prior (w-k) Sussex
Stuart Broad Nottinghamshire
Graeme Swann Nottinghamshire
James Anderson Lancashire
Ben Stokes Durham
Monty Panesar Essex
Boyd Rankin Warwickshire
Steven Finn Middlesex
Chris Tremlett Surrey

Performance Programme squad

Name County
Moeen Ali Worcestershire
Danny Briggs Hampshire
Jos Buttler Somerset
Varun Chopra Warwickshire
Ben Stokes Essex
James Harris Middlesex
Chris Jordan Sussex
Simon Kerrigan Lancashire
Alex Lees Yorkshire
Tymal Mills Essex
Jamie Overton * Somerset
Sam Robson Middlesex
Reece Topley Essex
James Vince Hampshire
David Willey Northamptonshire
Mark Wood * Durham

* To remain in UK and specialise in strength and conditioning.


Share this page

Back to Top
Google+