Close

Privacy Notice

To view the Privacy Notice see below. It can also be accessed via this document.

Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC, we, us) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you, including how we will use your personal information and the steps that we take to ensure that it is kept secure.

MCC will process all personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws relating to the processing of personal information and privacy.

MCC is responsible as ‘controller’ of personal information for the purposes of those laws.

This Privacy Notice is intended for those aged 13 years and older. For anyone under the age of 13, it is intended that parents and/or guardians read and explain it to their children.

WHO IS MCC?

MCC is an active cricket club, playing hundreds of matches each year, and an influential voice in the world game as guardian of the Laws and Spirit of Cricket. We also own Lord’s Ground, which is known throughout the world as the “Home of Cricket” and we are committed to ensuring that it remains the best place to watch and play the game.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We may collect the following personal information about you:

(a)        name and contact information i.e. postal and email address, telephone number;

(b)        identity and biographical information including your nationality, date of birth, passport / national identity card details;

(c)        bank account details for processing payments;

(d)        access, disability or health related requirements you may have at the time of purchasing a ticket or making a booking for an event or service, to help ensure there are suitable arrangements in place; and

(e)        your image or photograph when you attend Lord’s.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

We may collect your personal information from you or you may provide it to us directly through various means including:

(a)            via your use of our website at www.lords.org (the Website), including when you purchase products or services, tickets and/or items from online shops;

(b)            when you create an online account with us;

(c)             when you download and use the Lord’s app;

(d)            when you enter Lord’s i.e. via CCTV and access control systems; and

(e)            when you have telephone conversations with us or send us emails, or other written  communications, including text messages and/or WhatsApp messages.

In addition to the information you knowingly provide, MCC collects the domain names and IP addresses of its visitors to the Website, along with usage statistics (for example, types of web browsers and operating systems used), browsing history, and, on occasion, the ‘open rates’ for email communications sent by MCC. This data is used to promote our products and services and measure the effectiveness of our communications. MCC may combine this information with the personally identifiable and other information it collects, including by cookies and similar technologies (see our Cookies Policy and the section below).

CHILDREN

We appreciate that many children are cricket fans. We therefore ask parents and legal guardians to supervise their children when they are online and that children under the age of 13 do not submit personal information or content to MCC, make purchases of goods, products or services, or take part in MCC promotions or competitions, without the consent of their parent or legal guardian.

We encourage children under the age of 13 to consult with a parent or legal guardian before submitting or requesting any content or information to/from MCC. Any users of MCC’s platforms who indicate they are under the age of 13 will be asked for a contact details of their parent or legal guardian so we can verify legal consent.

MCC will not actively market to children or pass on personal information to third parties for commercial purposes.

Some of the facilities or functions accessible through MCC’s online facilities are not intended to be accessible by children e.g. the Lord’s online store. MCC recommends that parental controls be put in place. Any children using MCC’s platforms are confirming that they have received the consent of their parent or legal guardian to do so.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

How we use your personal information will depend on whether you are an MCC Member, a customer, a client, a visitor to Lord’s or some other category of person. We will primarily use your personal information to provide our services and products to you.

We may also use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

(a)            to correspond with you;

(b)            to fulfil any contractual obligations, for example, to provide you with a product or service you have purchased;

(c)             to process requests and manage your interactions with us, for example, to process ticket or event applications, and administer competitions;

(d)            to communicate with you about services or products that you have requested from us, for example, in the event that the product or service you have requested is unavailable; or if there is a query or problem with your requests; or when (in accordance with your marketing preferences) we keep in touch with you about similar services or products;

(e)            for MCC Members and candidates: the administration of your membership (or application for membership), including providing Member benefits and keeping in touch;

(f)             for record-keeping purposes, for example, for membership archives;

(g)            to fulfil legal and regulatory obligations, for example, where we are required to keep records of transactions or share information with authorities for health and safety or crime prevention and security purposes;

(h)            to recover debt and to help us to prevent fraud;

(i)              to improve the quality of our services, products and platforms, including the Website and the Lord’s app;

(j)              subject to the terms of this Notice and your marketing preferences, for marketing purposes, including fundraising on behalf of ourselves and the MCC Foundation;

(k)            to create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your user experience to understand and respect your marketing preferences and to provide newsletters and details of relevant offers and opportunities where you have agreed to receive them;

(l)              to process job applications for staff and volunteers; and

(m)          for other legitimate business or governance purposes, including analysis of trends in support and participation for the benefit of cricket and MCC.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Website usage in order to help us to develop our Website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties, but these statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

SOCIAL MEDIA FOLLOWERS
Interaction on social media

If you follow one of our social media accounts, we receive basic personal information about you according to your profile: your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. You may also communicate with us directly and provide content in this way. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

Data Uses

This personal information will be used within the terms and functionality of the social media sites.

Data Sharing

We are not responsible for the user terms or activities of third party sites. However, MCC will not sell your information nor permit others to do so. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate our social media sites, provide our services and/or products to you and/or administer your account.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
In accordance with your marketing preferences

Subject to your consent, (which may be updated at any time by amending the marketing preferences in your personal account on the Website here), your personal information may be shared:

(a)            externally with carefully selected partners whose services and/or products we think may be of interest to you; and

(b)            with MCC’s Foundation.

Those third parties may then contact you directly to tell you about their services and/or products, having checked with us where necessary to ensure you are a Member (if applicable), or we may contact you on their behalf.

To provide you with MCC’s products and services

In addition, in order to provide our services and products, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations and service providers to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, technology hosts, payment service providers, printing companies, delivery/courier companies and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we will protect your personal information and use it in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We impose contractual obligations on service providers who handle your personal information to ensure they can only use it to provide services to us and to you and that they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information.

Legal obligation / Professional advisors

In limited circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a legal obligation to do so or respond to valid legal processes, including to MCC’s professional advisors, auditors and insurers, or because it is necessary to share with government authorities or law enforcement officials or a governing body for the administration or governance of the sport of cricket.

WHAT IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO RECEIVE MARKETING INFORMATION?

We consider it is in MCC's legitimate interest to keep you informed about what we and our partners offer. If you would rather not receive marketing information from us or any other third party to whom we may disclose your personal information, please contact us (see the section How to contact MCC below) or modify the settings/preferences in your personal account on the Website.

If you agree to us providing you with marketing information or MCC news, you can always unsubscribe from mailings at a later date or narrow your preferences. You are in control of what you receive. However, please note that where you withhold or withdraw your consent to be contacted in this way, we may be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events and/or special offers that may interest you.

There are several ways you can stop marketing communications from us:

(a)            clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you;

(b)            logging into your account and changing your preferences;

(c)             in the Lord’s app, managing your preferences and opting out of push notifications; and/or

(d)            contacting us at dataprotection@mcc.org.uk.

COOKIES AND OTHER INFORMATION-GATHERING TECHNOLOGIES

Our Website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the Website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site.

For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, see our Cookies Policy.

HOW WE PROTECT AND KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your personal information while:

(a)            you are a Member of MCC (if appliable);

(b)            you have an online account with us; or

(c)             we are providing products and/or services to you.

Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for no longer than necessary:

(a)            to respond to any correspondence,  complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;

(b)            to show that we treated you fairly; and/or

(c)             to keep records required by law.

We will also keep your contact details for as long as we believe you wish to hear from us using those contact details.

When it is no longer necessary to keep your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

MCC takes the security of your personal information seriously. MCC will attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information. MCC has implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal information. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it.

However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. We are not responsible for the contents or policies of external websites and recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of every website that you use and submit your personal details to.

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUT OF THE UK

To deliver services to you, it may sometimes be necessary for us to share your personal information outside the UK, for example:

(a)            with our service providers located outside the UK;

(b)            if you are based outside the UK; or

(c)             where there is an international dimension to the services we are providing to you.

If we transfer your personal information outside the UK, MCC will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and data protection laws.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information

Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

The right to require us to delete your personal information, in certain situations

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, for example, if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party, in certain situations

To object

The right to object:

·       at any time to your personal information being processed for marketing purposes; and

·       in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, for example, processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please:

(a)            complete a data subject access request form—available on our Website; or

(b)            email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and

(c)             provide enough information to identify yourself (for example, your full name, address, and membership number (if relevant)) and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you); and

(d)            let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

If you are a Member of MCC and you wish to update any of your personal information, please contact the Membership Office at membership@mcc.org.uk

CHANGES TO PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. If we change our Privacy Notice we will post the changes on this page, where appropriate, place notices on other pages of the Website and advertise on our social media platforms. Any material changes that affect how your personal information is used will be provided to you, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 21 June 2022.

HOW TO CONTACT MCC OR THE ICO

If you would like to contact MCC with any queries about our Privacy Notice, please send an email to dataprotection@mcc.org.uk or write to us at Attention Data Protection, Marylebone Cricket Club, Lord’s Ground, St John’s Wood Road, London NW8 8QN.

If you wish to raise a query with the Information Commissioner, you may do so at www.ico.org.uk or on 0303 123 1113.

Download MCC Data Subject Access Request Form